Regional Characteristics of Modern Architecture in Postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGURA Nobuyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30117569)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOkinawa / Modern architecture / Concrete building / Regional characteristics / Concrete housing / U.S.A. / コンクリート造建築 / アイデンティティ / 地域主義 / 発展途上域 / 国際様式
Research Abstract
It is intended in the study to clarify the regional characteristics of the Okinawan modern architecture in its development process through the investigation of various types of modern concrete building that were introduced after the war and has spread rapidly all over the islands in a short period.
Chapter 1 [Spread of concrete building and its planning method] explains the historical process of the formation of local concrete building design before 1972, when Okinawa reverted to Japan, accompanied by the introduction of the US modern building construction method that contributed much to the foundation of the present Okinawan building construction situation. It is shown in the process that the standardization and the simplification of planning was widely promoted and the planning method showed the successful adaptation of the US method to the local conditions.
Chapter 2 [Development of concrete housing] analyzes the development process of the housing design focused on the sectional details that explains clearly the quality of the houses and architects thoughts on design factors i.e.climatic condition, life style, building materials, building equipments etc. Through the half century development it is explained that the concrete housing has adapted to the climatic condition and the local living needs.
Chapter3 [Regionalism of public architecture] describes the regional expression of the Okinawan modern architecture that was aroused by the design competition of the Shuri museum and the Naha municipal hall, that became most influential among local architects in the early stage of the development. It is explained in the chapter that the former has a complicated design process in order to determine the final design argued among the architect, the local authority and the US military government at the time, and the latter won the competition with new concept for the modernism design in Okinawa.