Research in the History of the Western Dance in Japan and Other Countries in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sho  Hosei University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50196804)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdance / dance history / ballet / ballet history / performing arts / theater arts / Asia / Japan / 洋舞 / バレエ・リュス / 20世紀舞踊史 / アジアの舞踊 / 韓国 / タイ / 台湾 / 上海舞蹈学校 / よさこい祭り
Research Abstract
1.Preparing the establishment of Dance Studies in Japan. I have collected and still am collecting basic literature on dance, especially on ballet history, as our urgent task is to establish scholarship in ballet history in Japan. Also, for these three years I have tried to make a survey of mainstreams of the twentieth century ballet history through biographies of outstanding ballerinas. My essays on this subject were printed in Japanese edition of the Dance Magazine.
2.Survey of the globalization of dance in Asian countries. I have made a research at Korea National University of Arts and knew that in Korea they put emphasis on rearing good ballet dancers not in schools but in the national university. In China, ballet education has started under thee influence of Russian Ballet and in Shanghai City Dance School where I made a research, educational system is similar to that of Paris Opera Ballet School or the so-called Vaganova school in Saint-Petersburg.
3.New Folk Dance in the Postmodern Society. I made a research into the so-called "Yosakoi-type festivals" which are held at more than 400 cities and villages all over Japan. This type of festival can be considered as postmodern phenomenon and it is remarkable in that they consist of western dance (jazz dance). They are fruits of the introduction of the western dance into Japan 100 years ago.
4. Western Dance and Japanese Dance in the Dance Therapy. So-called dance therapy, which was introduced from USA by Mieko Fuji, uses the technique of modern dance, but TakasawaSchool, which is a school of Japanese dance, has developed the method of rehabilitation dance, which is based on technique of Japanese dance and is applied to people who had suffered from cerebral infarction and others disorders.