Development of Interactive Video Device and Aesthetic Consideration of Expression Form in Media Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MORI Koichi  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOWATA Masayuki  Kyoto City University of Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (50249372)
SHIRAI Masato  Seian University of Art and Design, Associate Professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (30341738)
TOMARI Hiromasa  Seian University of Art and Design, Associate Professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (70269752)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMedia Art / Interactive Art / Multimedia Art / インタラクティヴ / マルチメディア / メディア芸術 / インタラクティヴ・アート / メディア美学 / インタラクティヴ美学
Research Abstract
In this research, relations between media and the art were historically and theoretically considered. It aimed to construct a basic theory of interactivity that is aesthetically the most important expressive form nowadays. We interviewed Jeffrey Shaw, who is the authority of media art, and his work theory was discussed. Moreover, the text of Jean-Louis Boissier, who is worldwide media artist, was translated into Japanese and his work theory was also discussed. Basic ground for aesthetics of interactivity was developed through these.
In parallel with the above-mentioned aesthetic theory, an interactive imaging device was developed to practice the theory, and the media art work was produced with the device. Actually, complex production system that combined the multimedia authoring technology, the animation technology, and the machine control technology was developed, and an interactive work 'Travelling' was achieved by using it.
Moreover, as a link of education of young creators who would contribute to the development of media art in the future, and to locate media art in the society positively, a media art exhibition 'Jouable', consisting of exhibits of work and events, was held as social activity. 'Jouable' was held in Geneva, Kyoto, and Paris, in cooperation with the Universite Paris 8 and the Ecole des arts decoratifs in Geneva. The 'Travelling' was exhibited in the exhibition in Paris.
In addition, a workshop based on the theory and the work related to above-mentioned interactivity was held in the research, and the knowhow obtained there was brought together as 'Autoportrait', a curriculum of media art education.