| Project/Area Number |
15604019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
表象芸術
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
YABU Toru Osaka University of Arts, Department of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (70133519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshio Osaka University of Arts, Department of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30188312)
YAMAGATA Masaaki Osaka University of Arts, Department of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30073282)
TOYOHARA Masatomo Osaka University of Arts, Department of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20102965)
OKU Kaya Osaka University of Arts, Department of Arts, Assistant Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (20268577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | the illustrated art periodicals / modern period / visual communication / pictorial art / graphic design / architecture / industrial arts / photography / 近代の絵入総合芸術雑誌 / 視覚的コミュニケーション / データベース化 / デザイン / 工芸 / 映像 / 近代の絵入総合芸術誌 / 表紙や挿絵類のデーターベース化 / 挿絵のデータベース化 |
| Research Abstract |
In this scientific research we have aimed at analyzing the relationship between the illustrated art periodicals of modern period and visual communication, on the basis of an investigation into the "Modern Illustrated Art Periodicals Collection" owned by the Library of Osaka University of Arts. For that purpose we have carried forward our research from the following three points of view. 1.We have investigated the "Modern Illustrated Art Periodicals Collection" of the Library of Osaka University of Arts that consists of typical European and Japanese illustrated art periodicals published in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and made its bibliographical data files. 2.We have studied the formative years of the Victorian illustrated art periodicals in relation to their contribution toward the design reformation and their acceptance of the wood engraving and the photographic technology. 3.By the comparative methods we re-examined the modernizing process of visual communication by European illustrated art periodicals published in the turn of the century and later. As a result we have found a clue to elucidating the real facts and meanings of visual communication in the illustrated art periodicals of modern period, that spread over many domains of pictorial art, graphic design, industrial arts, architecture and photography, and made a contribution to establishment of an unconventional viewpoint which could forecast the validity of these illustrated periodicals in the near future.