| Project/Area Number |
15604022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
表象芸術
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art the National Museum of Art, Osaka |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Hisao National Museum of Art, Osaka, Director, 国立国際美術館, 館長 (00125220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Mika Kyoto Saga University of Arts, Lecturer, 美術学科, 専任講師 (60352928)
IMAI Miki Kyoto University of Art & Design, Part-Time lecturer
UEKI Keiko Suntory Museum, Osaka, Curator
SHIMOMURA Asaka Otani Memorial Art Museum, Nisinomiya City, Assistant Curator
SUGAYA Tomio Osaka City Board of Education, Curator
TOKUYAMA Yuka National Museum of Art, Osaka, Assistant curator
INOUE Yoshiko Museum of Modern Art, Wakayama, Curator
HATA Tomoko Osaka Museum of Housing and Living, Assistant curator
MAEDA Tomoko Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art the National Museum of Art, Osaka, free researcher
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Commercial Arts / Commercial Space Design / Commercial Design / Osaka / Shouwa / Modern Design / モダンデザイン / 宣伝・広告図案 / 新聞広告 / ポスター / 20世紀 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year of researching of modern commercial designs in Osaka, we have collected the data and documents and then in the second year we have studied the modern designs in Osaka having analyzed them. In the result we could extended the field of commercial design to not only interior, architectural designs but also the works of the public institutions and publishers and have got the wide cultural views. The works of commercial designs have been consumed, but we have found them in the newspaper advertisements that were documented as microfilms in the public bibliotheques. By using them we could studied the history of commercial designs chronologically, as the research shows. At first we could made clear the work of Shichirou Imatake, an important modern commercial designer in Osaka. He has begun his career in Kobe and then in Osaka extended the field of advertising work in departments stores to the cosmetics. In his works in both periode in Kobe and in Osaka we can see modernized Japanese style. Advertising designs of the films that were designed in Kyoto and of the subways in Osaka at the same years have not reached full maturity. We can understand that better advertising design requests the maturity of cultural consciousness of the citizen. The same consideration is found in other fields as the interior and architectural designs of departments stores, prefectural institution for promotion of modern design and the magazines "art and literature", "Yanagiya" published by a book stores in Osaka.