The Islander's Governance and Endurance toward Man-made Calamity under Industrial Civilization -The Analysis by Data-base Making of Historical Involvement on the Teshima-islanders by the Illegal Dumping of Industrial Waste-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15605003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ガバナンス
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Shunsuke  Kagoshima University, Research Center for the Pacific Islands, Professor, 多島圏研究センター, 教授 (10164419)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGovernability / Process Analysis / Man-day Power Analysis / Interview Analysis / Dispute Co-ordination / Empowerment / Indirect Social Cost / Archives / 住民負担 / 一部離島問題 / 汚染者負担の原則 / 廃棄物 / 人日数 / 活動プロセス / エンパワメント・プロセス / 支えあい / 公共民 / 被理解努力 / リーダーシップ / 運動データーベース / 専門的知見
Research Abstract
Environmental Dispute Co-ordination in Teshima island Industrial Waste Case was concluded between the appellants and Kagawa Prefecture on June 2000. This dispute originated from 1975. We made a historical data-base covering from 1975 to 2002 using original data sources of the islanders, concerning events and series, management and governance activities and manpower involvements. We made the comprehensive historical calendar of the quality events and series, and quantitative events, which affected the islander's management and governance.
For the events and series analysis we used Input-Throughput-Output Analysis by R.Deacon, where one process affects the next one by negative or positive feedback.
We can show the results of the aggregated manpower analysis and their contents, which can easily make us understand the islander's physical endurance level and heavy social costs.
We also added Interview analysis and interview database for their review of the activities by the islander of their-selves.
This occasional paper shows us the process in detail and quality and quantity levels of the democratic governability, and endogenous empowerment development with external excellent professional and payless supports.