The WTO's Doha Development Agenda Negotiations in Global Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15605004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ガバナンス
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2004)
Yokohama City University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MORI Katsuhiko  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (00247420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYANE Satoshi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40213889)
YAMADA Atsushi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (40293146)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWTO / Global Governance / Constructivism / 世界貿易機関 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
This research project aims at clarifying the utilities and limitations of social constructivism in the field of international relations by applying this approach to the Doha Development Agenda negotiations of the World Trade Organization. We have postulated the four dimensions of the negotiations: trade negotiations by state actors (GATT regime) ; trade negotiations by involving state and non-state actors (trade governance) ; inter-governmental negotiations over trade and non-trade concerns (WTO regime) ; and trade and non-trade negotiation by involving state and non-state actors (global governance). The new round negotiations can be characterized by the third category, where conflicts between different norms (such as trade liberalization vs. environmental protection and conservation) can be found but the involvement of non-state actors in the formal negotiation process is limited. As compared to the first category, the WTO can be regarded as a significant departure from the former GATT regime. As compared to the fourth category, however, the role of alternative ideas and norms advocated by non-governmental organizations and other civil society actors is rather limited in the WTO. The failure of the 2003 Cancun ministerial conference and the tentative agreement of the July 2004 package can be explained by a combination of the norm conflict and the compromise of interests of major and emerging trading powers. It is also important to take account of the norm conflict between the international and domestic levels.