Global Governance : Its Processes, Institutions and Institutional Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15605005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ガバナンス
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Keisuke  Aoyama Gakuin University, Economics and Business, School of International Politics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00316895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, Economics and Business, School of International Politics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70288504)
TSUCHIYAMA Zitsuo  Aoyama Gakuin University, Economics and Business, School of International Politics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00180018)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  Aoyama Gakuin University, Economics and Business, School of International Politics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20092025)
YAMADA Takahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00247602)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlobal governance / International institutions / Effectiveness / 地球環境問題 / 同盟 / WTO
Research Abstract
In this project, we assigned the following roles to the participants and let them do research in their respective fields, focusing on the processes, institutions and institutional effectiveness in global governance : Yamamoto focused on theory, Tsuchiyama on security, Ohta on environment, lida on the world economy, and Yamada on the intersection of environment and economics. Regarding processes, we have collectively discovered that the diversity of actors and transnationalization have increased more than we had initially expected. They are evidenced by the increasing role of non-governmental actors in environmental and economic issues and by new political practices such as so-called "multi-stakeholder processes." As for institutions, we have found that new institutions such as the Kyoto Protocol ad the Cartegena Protocol have entered into force. In economic areas, the establishment of the WTO and its subsequent developments are of primary importance, but even in old institutions, such … More as the ILO and the BIS, new institutionalization is taking place. Also new is a turn away from growth-only development style, as seen in the reform of dam construction projects at the World Bank. Finally, on institutional effectiveness, the effectiveness of the ozone layer regime is well known, and for the success of this regime, the emergence of scientific consensus was key. The effectiveness of the climate change regime is slightly different and can be found in the effects of inducing new social practices such as emission trading. Even in the same regime, liberalization negotiations are progressing by fits and starts at the WTO, whereas its dispute settlement is relatively effective. This indicates that institutional design is very important. The effectiveness of persuasion is hard to measure, as seen in the World Dam Commission. Thus, our findings can be summarized as an increasing diversity of processes, further institutionalization, and the co-existence of diversity in institutional effectiveness. Less