Governance effect by local government on the regional development in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15605006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ガバナンス
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Michiki  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90143718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURANUKI Y  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70207447)
PENG XU  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
SUZUKI Y  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20277693)
ZHOU Hongwei  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (40265773)
WU Xiaolin  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50366829)
田中 信行  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70217058)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgovernance / regional development / privatization / local government / market mechanism / regional economic area / province of Zhujiang / city of Wenzhou / 上海市 / 市場経済体制
Research Abstract
In modern China, it was not until 1999 that the property rights of private enterprises were legally guaranteed by the Constitution. Even before that date, however, private enterprises had grown remarkably in some provinces as many villages of the Wenzhou area in southern Zhujina province. Some towns and villages such as in southern parts of Jiangsu province, or the town of Da qiu zhuang in Tien jin City, and that of Yang shu fang in the suburbs of Da lian city have been well known as most rich and welfare regions in rural China. Collective owned enterprises, though their property was very ambiguous, contributed to realize their industrialization and to raise the level of habitants of those regions.
In the period of transition toward the market mechanism system, legal system and rules have not been so completely established that all kinds of trade have always been uncertain and risky. Under such circumstances, not only private enterprises but collective enterprises have been only able to rely on authorities of local government. Local government at the level of town and village in China has been, on the one hand, the smallest organization of state, and a component of community on the other hand. The leaders of local government have been expected to solve the problems that have been caused in the process of business and to supply the favorable conditions for economic activity in order to raise the level of income of inhabitants. They will have lost their dignity and chances to rise in rank, if they couldn't have helped their inhabitants. So the leaders have been substantially under the supervision of inhabitants.
On the side of leaders, they have monitored the operations of collective and private enterprises. Such a reciprocal governance among the local government, enterprises and inhabitants has been fundamental driving force for the economic success of the region.