| Project/Area Number |
15606001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学高等教育
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Kenichi Miyagi University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00236720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Yoshiaki Miyagi University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
IKEYAMA Takeshi Miyagi University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50159646)
KAWAMURA Toshiro Miyagi University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60186145)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko Miyagi University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50143045)
SAWATARI Hideyuki Miyagi University of Education, Fuculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30221287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Teacher Education / Science Teacher / Science Education / Teaching Practice / Student Teaching / teacher training / 教材研究 / 科学教育 / 理科教員 |
| Research Abstract |
A trial curriculum of techer education concerning to teaching practice to train science teachers was studied. We stacked some classes in the science teacher course of Miyagi University of Education. Freshman : Seminar including observation of attached schools classes and critical reading of science textbooks for elementary school or for middle highschool. Sophomore : Analysis of a teaching besed on a literal record of a trial teaching performed by a student teacer, and method of constructing a science class. Junior : (1)Before teachig practice ; making teachig materials used in a teaching practice. (2)After teaching practice ; reflection of teaching practice using "case method" or "micro-teaching". Conclusion (1)For sophomore students, "case method" dealing with teachings performed by student teacher is effective, because they have strong awareness of their teaching practice in near future. (2)Just before teaching practice, study about teaching material is effective. (3)After teaching practice, maiking student to reflect on thier teaching skill is effective, but it is difficult maiking them to reflect on their scientific knowledge.