The development of the curriculum for systematic Science and Technology education promotion in proportion to the developmental stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15606003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80334142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasuyuki  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50134325)
MAKINO Ryoya  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (40008032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnergy / Solar Energy Generation / Power Generation by Wind / Fuel Battery / Curriculum / Elementary and Secondary Education / Class / Technology Education Course / 新エネルギー / バイオマスエネルギー / 教材・教具 / 小学校理科 / 技術・家庭科
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of the curriculum on primary and secondary education and systematic science and technology for higher education. Teaching material and teaching aid on the energy in proportion to developmental stage are developed, and systematic curriculum on the energy is constructed, the effect is verified in the class practice. The outline of the research is shown at the following.
The situation of the guidance of the energy education in elementary school and junior high school and high school was investigated. Items of the investigation are teaching material of energy education and problem point of the energy education promotion in the school. As the result, the fact of the following became clear. (1)The experimental teaching material which teaches the energy is insufficient. (2)There is some the interest the student the teacher on the new energy, But the curriculum which systematically guides them hardly exist.
It was developed of teaching material and teaching aid which learned energy conversion in proportion to developmental stage.
The class was carried out in proportion to developed curriculum. (1)The studentl shows the interest by making the teaching material of latest science and technology, and the sufficient learning is possible. (2)By learning the energy through experiment and practical training, interest interest increase have, and the rearing of the student on the new energy with the problem consciousness becomes possible. (3)By systematically teaching the new energy, it became clear that the attitude which positively participates in the society was produced.
It is very important that it accumulates such practice and attempts the promotion of the energy education, and it wants to advance the research in future too.