| Project/Area Number |
15606007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学高等教育
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Ryuji (2004) Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (30313448)
小島 泰典 (2003) 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90334523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKABE Osamu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092548)
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Associate Professor, 学術国際情報センター, 助教授 (40345369)
SHIRABE Masashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00273061)
下田 隆二 東京工業大学, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (30313448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | International Competitiveness / Higher Education System / Exchange with Top Overseas Universities / Invite Faculty members from overseas / World-class Education / Quality of Graduate School Education / Implementation of Internships / Administrator of R & D / 国際競争力 / 大学間交流 / 教育研究システム / 国際化戦略 / 大学連携 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to show the proper way of Science and Technology Colleges for strengthening International Competitiveness from the point of view of Education, Research, and Contribution to society and International Exchanges. The results of the investigation of foreign universities in USA, UK, Holland, Switzerland, China, Singapore, Thailand and Malaysia carried in 2002 and 2003,Many universities in overseas have been struggling to enhance educational systems for International Competitiveness and attracting excellent students from all over the world. For example, cooperation with overseas top universities, invitation faculty members from overseas universities, implementation of internships, giving all lectures by English, planning several high quality curriculums according students' ability, improving the criteria for entrance admission, enhancing substance of education and so on. With the Incorporation of National Universities as a turning point, some universities in Japan i
… More
ntroduced top-management by the board of directors centered on the presidents and tried to make competitive environment. But these trials are not enough at this stage, so it is hard for national universities to obtain international competitiveness. While the population of 18-year-olds is shrinking, the universities in Japan are now facing a crisis. Proposal of this report for Science and Technology Colleges in Japan are follows : Introduce World-top-level science and technology education and nurture top-level technical experts who have fundamental knowledge of science and excellent technological knowledge in specialized fields and will play important active part in the competitive environment of the world. In particular, 1)Improve the quality of graduate school education. 2)Make the goal of education clear and establish distinct curriculums of graduate school education for training of scholar, for development of highly specialized professional or for training of administrator of research and development. 3)Implement long term and useful internships for development of ability of practice. Less