DEVELOPMENT OF MODEL-CORE-CURRICULUM AND IMPROVEMENT OF TEACHING METHOD IN THE BASIC CHEMISTRY EDUCATION AT UNIVERSITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15606008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshihiro  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40033930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30240873)
TANAKA Haruhiko  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90033638)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScience Teacher Education / Chemistry Education / Model-Core-Curriculum / Teaching Material in Chemistry / Practical Education / 化学実験教材
Research Abstract
(1)Development of a model-core-curriculum for chemistry education at a science teacher training course
A model-core-curriculum of basic chemistry education at a science teacher training course has been proposed. On the basis of the model-core-curriculum, contents and teaching plan for some selected classes of lectures, laboratories and seminars were drawn, together with the target of achievement for the respective classes.
(2)Development of teaching materials for the basic chemistry education at universities
By thinking a great deal of "chemistry and society", teaching materials for environmental education and energy education have been developed. Especially, several teaching materials from a view point of green chemistry were developed.
(3)Practice of basic chemistry education at a science teacher training course
An attempt to introduce simple chemistry experiments and demonstrations into lecture has been practiced at selected lectures for a science teacher training course. On the basis of questionnaires for the students and examinations to evaluate level of achievement, effectiveness of such teaching style was evaluated. By developing a Web page for students' private study concerning the respective lectures practiced in the present research, it was attempted to increase the chance of preparation and review for the respective classes. The Web page also includes a self-evaluation system of the level of achievement by students themselves.