Present status of articulation from comprehensive high school and vocational high school to university in science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15606009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Atsushi  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., ADMISSION RESEARCH CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学教育機構, 助教授 (60335776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Fusanori  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60109072)
HORIE Atsushi  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., ADMISSION RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 大学教育機構, 教授 (40335774)
TOMINAGA Tomohiko  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., ADMISSION RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 大学教育機構, 教授 (50335775)
MIKAMI Masato  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20274178)
OKAMURA Yasuo  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90132612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsarticulation / science education / vocational high school / comprehensive high school / 専門高校 / 総合学科高校
Research Abstract
This research clarified present status of articulation from comprehensive high school and vocational high school to university of science education in Japan as described below.
1.We conducted a survey of students' going to university by questionnaire to 809 technical high schools, commercial high schools and comprehensive high schools in Japan (collection rate was 45.6 percent). The result was that students in both technical and commercial high schools who go to university tend to increase, and a difference was recognized in its degree among these high schools. The rate where students in comprehensive high school go to university is high compared to that of vocational high school, but its rate was divided into two kinds. In the meanwhile, in all high schools, most students go to university by special screening, and few students go to university by achievement test even in high school where more than 100 students go to university. For example, few vocational high schools set general subj … More ect such as mathematics III and physics II, which is tested in individual entrance examination, to regular subject. The rate where supplementary lesson is held is high, but the rate of setting a regular course and class of entering to university is low.
2.We conducted a survey by listening to principals of 11 technical high schools and comprehensive high schools, which work on students' going to university actively. As a result, it was clarified that these high schools planned to grow students premised on continuing education in university. In addition, by its planning, it was divided into 4 categories. A) School reorganized into specialized high school with new concept B) School reorganized by focusing on subject with characteristics C) School reorganized into comprehensive school D) School working on students' going to university actively without changing fundamentals of school. These 4 types are assumed to be decided by being influenced by needs in area, tradition, achievement and personnel changes of teachers.
3.In survey by questionnaire and pursuit research, a firm evidence where a difference of number of subjects students take and credits taken by them arising out of department such as general and technical department in high school they came from influences study of students after entrance was not recognized. An example, however, was found that, by whatever screening method students enter a university, incomplete understanding of science and mathematics in high school gives ill influence upon study after entrance. Less