Project/Area Number |
15606014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学高等教育
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROTA Yukari Gakushuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30337901)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | database / multimedia information processing / e-Learning / contents / automatic generation / mathematical software / XML / economics mathematics / 知識ベース / メタデータ / 解法プラン / ガイダンスプラン / WEB教材 / 数学問題 / XSLT / eMath / Maple / eラーニング / 教育支援システム / Web教材 / データベースシステム / 仮想教師 / 対話エージェント / 学習履歴データベース |
Research Abstract |
I have been researching methodologies for the automation of Web-based interactive courseware for mathematics for the past three years. First, I have developed an e-Learning system named e-Math. This system was one of the existing style systems in which a human teacher developed multimedia contents and stored them in a database. This e-Math system has been published in our campus network. The feature is that video contents are available with ease. Next I have been developed the automation methodologies of Web-based mathematics courseware as a function of e-Math. The reason of this was that it was needed so that a system could dynamically react against the student inputs. Then I found that the following three kinds of databases are required for the automation : (1)pure mathematical-solution plans, (2)presentation modules, and (3)definition data of each math problem. In my proposed methodologies, the above (1) and (2) data can be defined in metadata for a similar problem type. Then concret
… More
e data or equations can be calculated by Maple and embedded in a XML file which would be displayed through an XSLT stylesheet. The developed automation system is named e-Math Interactive Agent. I use now the Web-based courseware developed by the system in my class. Its main features are : (1)Complete separation of presentation layers from pure mathematical-solution processes to increase reusability of definitions and simplicity of its solution plans and presentation definitions, (2)Metadata (key concepts) in mathematical problems that can be used in definitions, (3)On-demand invocation of Maple during maths solution processes to calculate exact mathematical expressions or values from given equation set, (4)On-demand invocation of Maple during presentation automation to create interactive graphs that can be accessed by students, (5)On-demand invocation of WebEQ during presentation automation to transfer mathematical expression formats to make it possible to display expressions on Web browsers, (6)Development of XLST stylesheets by which input dialogues can be spoken by virtual teacher on Web browsers, and (7)Knowledge base construction for fundamental economic mathematics in Prolog (connection with e-Math Interaction Agent is future work.) Less