Development for Mathematics Education System connecting University and High School through the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15606015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NIITSUMA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60118601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Etsuo  Tokyo University of Science, Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70200128)
SANADA Katsunori  Tokyo University of Science, Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50196292)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWeb-based test system / database / high school mathematics / 高校から大学への数学 / Webテスト / Web / テスト / 高校数学
Research Abstract
In 2003, we designed the basic structures of Web-based test system in which we can test students' mathematics ability from high school to university level and at the same time the database should be constructed automatically. The program was developed using PstgreSQL on Linux. The problems were chosen from various area of the high school mathematics and overall area like university entrance examinations. Students were to solve the problems interactively through Web page with immediate responses from the computer. They were also able to see the solution in detail after the test on the Web page and to get their summary statistics on the tests they had taken.
In 2004, we have some high school students tried the system and revised the system accordingly. We have found some problems on securities and maintenance of the system. We have so polished the system to be in use practically.