Study on Communication Support System for Hearing Impaired Students in Post-secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15606016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Thechnology
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuko  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of information science and electronics- Electronics engineering course, Associated Professor, 電子情報学科電子工学専攻, 助教授 (90279555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Ichiro  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of information science and electronics-Electronics engineering course, Associated Professor, 電子情報学科電子工学専攻, 助教授 (00237182)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of information science and electronics-Electronics engineering course, Associated Professor, 電子情報学科情報工学専攻, 助教授 (20219900)
ISHIHARA Yasushi  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Research Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Research and Development and Support Department, Associated Professor, 障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 助教授 (70212917)
MINAGAWA Hiroki  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of information science and electronics-Information science course, Associated Professor, 電子情報学科情報工学専攻, 助教授 (00273285)
KAWANO Sumihiro  Tsukuba College of Thechnology, Department of information science and electronics-Information science course, Research Associate, 電子情報学科情報工学専攻, 助手 (90352567)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHearing impaired / Communication support / Assistive technology / Communication / Sign Language / Summary scribe / Keyword / Video teaching material / 通訳 / 聴覚障害者 / クロマキー合成
Research Abstract
This research tries to clarify the information security support system to enable the science higher education to the hearing impaired students. Experiments of communication support system to the hearing impairment student who learnt in Tsukuba University and the graduate school were done as a scene of an actual higher education. There are a lot of equipment such as the video screen, the sign language interpreter images, and key word PC screens within the range in hearing impaired student's view. Result of the questionnaire from a free description in the hearing impaired student after experiments shows :
・It is important that all screens enter in view at the same time.
・ The difference of the depth between presentation information is not so anxious.
The sign language interpreter of remoteness also necessary to see a lot of screens, for example hearing impaired students image, lecture room image, keywords, etc. at the same time while reading and expressing sign language. Result of questionnaire shows :
・To use the chroma-key synthesis easily from two screens arranged at the top and bottom.
That is, the presentation method with a little glance movement is preferable in the sign language expression and reading.
Experiment to the academic conference was tried basing these results. The image presented to the sign language interpreter was made only a plasma display 50 inch one screen in the experiment. All images, the hearing impaired image, the speaker image, the presentation slide, and the key word, were synthesized in one screen. By the synthesis, it was confirmed that the sign language interpreter is able to see a presentation slide and the keywords while reading and expressing sign language.
In the future we will continue to develop the communication support system not only for the lecture but also meeting or conferences.