Study of a novel efficient method of polymer dynamics for entangled polymer blends.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15607010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算科学
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2004)
Nagoya University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Yuichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (40291281)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolymers / molecular simulation / entanglement / coarse-graining / primitive chain network model / polymer blends / Primitive Chain Network model / レオロジー
Research Abstract
Polymer blend has been realized as a powerful method to develop high performance and functional materials. Though molecular dynamics around interface in the blends is the key for material properties, it has not been clearly understood. Because of long time dynamics induced by entanglement among polymers, conventional methods for molecular simulations cannot be achieved to this problem.
In this study, expansion of the primitive chain network(PCN) model to the entangled polymer blends was performed. PCN model is recently developed coarse-grained molecular model and it can predict the long time behavior of entangled polymers quantitatively. The expansion was done by introduce an additional term which describes chemical potential gradient based on the free energy functional of the system.
The developed model investigated following topics : 1)phase diagram of the blends, 2)rheology of the blends, 3)the entanglement spacing, 4)the effects of the free energy on the dynamics and the statistics, 5)further expansion towards block co-polymers, 6)self-multiscale calculation for very long polymers, and 7)bridging method towards microscopic molecular dynamics simulations.