Development of a platform for analyses of ultra-scale direct numerical simulation data of turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15607011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10262495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10107691)
ISHII Katsuya  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 教授 (60134441)
YOSHIDA Kyo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (30335070)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHomogeneous isotropic turbulence / Direct numerical simulation / High Reynolds number / Fourier spectral method / Large-scale data / 非圧縮性流体 / 大規模直接数値計算 / 地球シミュレーター / チャネル乱流 / データ公開 / プラットホーム
Research Abstract
We have performed ultra-scale direct numerical simulations(DNS) of incompressible homogeneous turbulence on the Earth Simulator. The number of grid points is up to 4096^3, the size of which is 64 as large as previous DNS. The attained Taylor micro-scale Reynolds number is as high as 1200. Since the ultra-scale DNS data of turbulence have a potential ability to elucidate high-Reynolds number turbulence, it is desirable to make the data public.
In this research, for the purpose of developing a platform for analyses of the ultra-scale DNS data of turbulence, we have made the following studies :
(1)We have released the fundamental characteristics as well as the results of various data-analyses of high-Reynolds number turbulence obtained by the ultra-scale DNS. The analyses include those of energy spectrum, pressure spectrum, enstrophy, and dissipation spectra, and the PDF and high-order moments of velocity derivatives in high Reynolds number turbulence. The findings are various new asymptotic properties of these quantities in high-Reynolds number turbulence.
(2)We have developed general-purpose programs for the purpose of analyzing the ultra-scale DNS data of turbulence. The programs were written in FORTRAN and MPI. One can analyze the ultra-scale DNS data both on the ES and on the vpp5000/56 system of Information technology center at Nagoya University.
(3)We have put the DNS data up to 1024^3 grid points on the Internet (one can download the data from the following URL : http://www.fluid.cse.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~dns/pub/dnsdata/dns.html). We have also made the 2048^3 DNS data available on Information technology center at Nagoya University.
(4)We have succeeded on visualizing the ultra-scale turbulence field.
(5)We have also performed a large-scale DNS of channel turbulence. The number of grid points is 1024x512x1024 and the attained friction Reynolds number Reτ is 1300.