Studies of Rheology and Deformation Mechanism of Amorphous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15607012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Akira  Kyoto University, Dep. Of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90112284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  Kyoto University, Dep. Of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10263401)
KITAMURA Hikaru  Kyoto University, Dep. Of Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60335297)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglass / plastic deformation / lattice imperfection / structural relaxation / poly crystal / 高分子動力学 / 絡み合い / ガラス転移 / せん断変形 / アモルファス / レオロジー / 変形 / 理論 / シミュレーション / プラスチック / 転移 / せん断
Research Abstract
We have constructed a nonlinear elasticity theory in which the elastic energy is a periodic function of the strains. We can then describe plastic deformations of solids with a high dislocation density. We regard glasses as solids containing high density defects and claim that diffusion of the free volume relaxation in disordered environment gives rise to slow glassy relaxations. We have numerically demonstrated this mechanism by constructing a Ginzburg-Landau theory. We have also applied shear deformations to solids in two phase states to find dislocation formation and rheology in two phase states.