Construction of Federated Genome Knowledgebases by Grid Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15607013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Susumu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (20346175)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGrid Computing / Genome Database / Database Federation / Knowledgebase / Genome Information Analysis / XML / データ検索インターフェース / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
The genome-related data have been separately stored in different databases of which schemes and formats are different ; such as DDBJ/EMBL/GenBank for DNA nucleotide sequences, PIR and SWISS-PROT for protein sequences, and PDB for protein tertiary structures. Moreover, a number of databases have been constructed according to the domain of data or the purpose of databases. Recently, the number of genome-related databases reaches more than 700 databases. It is difficult for users to find new and valuable knowledge until new database management methods and new access methods are developed.
From these viewpoints, this research aims at the following themes :
(1)Ontology-based unified data access in different scientific domains.
There are many types of data which belong to different domains ; namely, DNA nucleotides, proteins, and cellular components. For this reason, it is difficult to unify such databases into single common scheme. Thus we have developed ontologies and their usability technology as common descriptions of each data domain or interdisciplinary areas.
(2)It is possible to make combinatorial explosion for the query processing of the federated databases. To cope with this issue, we have developed a technology for customizing a grid environment.