Development of chemical sensor arrays for detecting of oligopeptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15608002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field コンビナトリアル科学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Hideaki  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00208737)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCalix[4]arenes / Chemical sensors / Microarray / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Chemical Sensors are of increasing importance as convenient analytical method without pretreatment. In spite of a large number of metal ion sensors have been developed, sensors for organic molecules are still very limited. In this research I attempted to develop sensor arrays for multicomponent organic molecules. First, I investigated the conditions to immobilize the organic substrate on a slide glass. After extensive screening, I succeeded to attach the fluorophores on a glass slides which modified aminopropylsilyl group. Unfortunately, some fluorophores on the glass were unstable to the fluorescence excitation. We have explored stable fluorophores suitable for sensors on glasses. As a result, the compound possessing dansyl group as a fluorophore was very stable.
Next we tried to synthesize the sodium ion sensor based on a calix[4]arene in 13 steps. The compound possesses aminoethylated acetamide group as a sodium ion binding site, dancyl group as a fluorophore and nitrophenyl group as a quencher. Unexpectedly it did not respond to sodium ion in the liquid phase. The pair of dancyl - nitorphenyl may not suitable pair for the sensing. The effective pairs for sensing are currently under investigation.
We also investigated to synthesize the calix[4]arene library substituted at the upper rim. Some peptidocalix[4]arenas in the library selectively bind the oligopeptide, which have acted as chemical sensors for oligopeptides in liquid phase. Immobilization of them on a slide glass is also under investigation.