筋肉組織特異的血管内皮前駆細胞を用いた血管再生療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15609005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 幹細胞生物学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Haruchika  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50278496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGURO Hideki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60366002)
TAMAKI Tetsuro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10217177)
ASAHARA Takayuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20246200)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssk34 cells / vascular regeneration / hindlimb ischemia / endothelial progenitor cells / 筋肉組織特異的血管内皮前駆細胞 / 細胞移植 / CD34 / CD45 / 細胞療法 / 虚血性疾患 / 筋肉組織特異的幹細胞
Research Abstract
Recent evidences suggest that endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) derived from bone marrow contribute to de novo vessel formation in adults occurring as physiological and pathological responses. Emerging preclinical trials have shown that EPCs home to sites of neovascularization after ischemic events in limb and myocardium. On the basis of these aspects, EPCs are expected to develop as a key strategy of therapeutic applications for the ischemic organs. We hypothesized that skeletal muscle specific immature endothelial EPCs identified in the interstitial spaces of murine skeletal muscle (sk34 cells= CD34+/CD45-fraction) may be effective for the ischemic diseases as therapeutic vasculogenesis. Cultured Sk34cells formed endothelial colonies with the shape of cobblestone appearance stained with acetylated LDL-DiI after 14 days, and presented endothelial tube formation after 21 days in vitro. Following transplantation of sk34cells isolated from EGFP transgenic mice into ischemic hindlimb of Balb/c nude mice, the improvement of hindlimb ischemia could be recognized by macroscopic, laser doppler imaging, and histological analyses. These findings presented that muscle specific immature EPCs contribute to the improvement of tissue ischemia as therapeutic vasculogenesis..