Research on Coastal Environmental Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAZAKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20111586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
OTOBE Hirotaka  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Lecturer, 海洋研究所, 講師 (10169328)
FUKUYO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10165318)
FURUYA Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
KODAMA Masaaki  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Science, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40050588)
新井 嵩臣 (新井 崇臣)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70323631)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmarine conservation / environment / international cooperation / 沿岸 / 三陸 / 東南アジア / 保全 / 海洋汚染
Research Abstract
The tidal residual current in Otsuchi Bay on the Sanriku Coast shows a clear seasonal change.
An anti-clockwise circulation exists in stratified period from spring to autumn, flowing into the bay along northern coast and out along the southern coast, while an estuary-type vertical circulation isdominant from autumn to spring, when there is strong surface mixing due to the NW monsoon wind. This study also estimates the time scale of water exchange of the Bay at approximately 10 days. A benthic diatom Nitzschia navis-varingica isolated from blackish water in Vietnam was found to produce domoic acid. In the survey on the distribution of domoic acid-producing diatom, domoic acid-producing N. navis-varingica was found to distribute in wide areas from Sanriku coast, a northern Pacific area of Japan to south asian countries such as ryukyu island and Philippines. In addition, several strains collected from Philippines were found to produce isomers of domoic acid as well as domoic acid. These fi … More ndings show the wide distribution of domoic acid-producing N. navis-varingica in the world. Thus, domoic acid in various bivalve species collected from tropical areas was screened by ELISA based on the specific antibody against domoic acid which was developed in the present study. The results of the study showed that a significant level of domoic acid was accumulated in the specific bivalve species belonging to a genus Spondylus. No domoic acid was detected in other bivalve species collected from the same areas as Spondylus spp.
We studied marine pollution of hazardous chemicals such as organochlorine compounds, organotin compounds and heavy metals using marine mammals, fishes, crustaceans, etc. Specific accumulation pattern was recognized in Baikal seals and Dall's porpoises. We found the lower reproductive rate, the morphological abnormality, and the sexual disturbance of Caprella danilevskii exposed at the natural level by organotin compounds and coplanar PCBs. Mitogen-induced responses in marine mammal and human lymphocytes by in-vitro exposure of butyltins and non-ortho coplanar PCBs indicated that butyltins were more toxic at the natural level compared with the coplanar PCBs. The influenza A viruses originated from humans were detected from serum samples of Caspian seals, Baikal seals and the ringed seals from the Arctic Ocean. Dall's porpoises and baleen whales off the coast of Japan were also infected at lower level by influenza A viruses. Less