Trends and Issues of International Educational Network: Focused on APEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER), Dept for International Research and Co-operation, Director, 国際研究協力部, 部長 (30141980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Noriaki  Kyoto Notre Dame Uniersity, President, 学長 (90170620)
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Director, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 科長 (70090925)
MURATA Yokuo  Osaka Seikei Univerisity, Faculty of Modem Management Information, Professor, 現代経営情報学部, 教授 (10000085)
KURODA Norihiro  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
YAMADA Kanehisa  Dept for Lifelong Learning, Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (40000070)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAPEC / International Network / International Cooperation in Education / Education Network (EDNET) / Human Resource Development / International Exchange of Researcher / International Exchange of Information / Education Network(EDNET) / 人材養成 / Education Network (EDNET)
Research Abstract
This study focused on the activities of the APEC of international network comprised of the circum-Pacific economies. We aimed to examine (i) what educational issues had been focused, (ii) what cooperative projects had been done through EDNET, (iii) how the ideas and outcomes of the projects had been reflected to educational policy of each economy, and (iv) to analyze how EDNET was functioning as an international education network.
As research activity, our study team participated in a series of APEC conferences including APEC HRDWG, EDNET meetings, Summit on Education Reform in the APEC Region, and Third APEC Education Ministerial Meeting (AEMM). Especially, for the Summit held in Beijing, China, January 2004, our members took charge of managing a working group of science and mathematic education and preparing discussion papers for the AEMM at the request of our Ministry of Education and in cooperation with it. Some of us also attended the AEMM held in Santiago, Chile, April 2004, as Japanese Government representatives for the Meeting, where we collected information and materials on APEC conference as well as provided useful suggestions in term of educational research and information based on international trends for the Japanese Ministry of Education.
Through committing to these conferences and getting information on the Internet, we have collected primary materials on APEC projects and initiatives by the economies and produced two reports including translation of these materials into Japanese. In the third year of this study project, we produced the final report in which we mainly took international educational networks other than APEC to develop our study comparing them with APEC and to think how Japan could construct relationship with those international educational networks. The final report is also included translation of interesting materials relevant to this study.