A. Study on Drafting the Preservation Plan for Duong Lam Village in Ha Tay Province of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15800008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Hiromichi  Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Professor (00155582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Toshio  Nara Research Institute of Culture Properties, 平城宮跡発掘調査部遺構調査室, Section Chief (60187432)
CHANG Mark  Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Assistant Professor (60327955)
SHIMIZU Shigeatsu  Nara Research Institute of Culture Properties, 文化遺産部建造物研究室, Research staff (40321624)
KIKUCHI Seiichi  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Associate Professor (40327953)
TAKAO Tetsuya  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Associate Professor (10338543)
清水 真一  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科文化財保存学専攻保存修復建造物研究室, 教授 (70359446)
山田 幸正  東京都立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10191347)
古田 元夫  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50114632)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVietnam / Rural village / Nation's spiritual foundation / Tangible and intangible cultural assets / International cooperation / Prfeservation paln / National consensus / Enlisting as World Heritage / 歴史的集落 / 保存計画 / 文化財修復 / 国際協力 / 観光計画
Research Abstract
In face of the rapid economic development in recent years, the cultural heritage of Vietnam has been put under threat. In order to preserve the heritage of Vietnamese traditional village, which is considered to constitute the spiritual foundation of Vietnamese people, the government of Vietnam amended the National Law on Protection of Cultural Properties in November 2001 and set out to preserve Duong Lam Village as a representative traditional village of Vietnam. Following this, a request was made to Japan to assist in the efforts of preservation. In answering to this request, the Japan Agency for Cultural Affairs concluded an international cooperation agreement with the Vietnamese Ministry of Culture-Information in March 2003, and together with Showa Women's University, Nara Research Institute of Cultural Properties, etc., commenced the cooperation project. In total, 350 houses in Mong Phu Hamlet, 165 houses in Cam Thinh Hamlet, and roughly 50 public buildings were surveyed. And in De … More cember 2004, the result of the survey was presented at the Ministry of Culture-Information. In addition to the architectural survey, other surveys in the fields of archeology, traditional food and clothing, etc., were carried out. The result was compiled into the Preservation Survey (Interim) Report, Preservation Plan (Draft) and proposed to the Vietnamese side. Based on this, the Ha Tay Province and Son Tay City authorities began to draft the Duong Lam Village preservation plan as well as conservation regulation in alignment with the Vietnamese legislation. And through various discussion sessions with all of the stakeholders, the final consensus was reached, and Duong Lam Village was designated as the first village to be included in the list of Vietnamese National Cultural Properties. In July 2006, a relics management office was established inside the village. Further efforts (including dispatching of JOCV staffs etc. ) are now put forth to enable Duong Lam Village to become enlisted as a World Heritage. Less