Emergent investigation on the cold-weather damage of paddy rice grown in 2003 from the viewpoint of crop science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15800012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsumi  Meiji Univ., School of Agr, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20125991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Toshiaki  Ibaraki University, School of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50007788)
GOTO Yuusuke  Graduate School of Agric., Associate, Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (80122919)
KURODA Eiki  Iwate University, Faculty of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90170125)
SAITO Mitsuyasu  SAITO,Mitsuyasu, 教授 (50196010)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  Kochi University, Faculty of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00093956)
Project Period (FY) 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrice / crop science / stress / agricultural products / cold-weather damage / 農林水産学
Research Abstract
The investigation on the actual conditions of the cold-weather damage of rice which arose in 2003 around the Pacific side of northern Japan and the observations of phenomena in rice under the abnormal weather were carried out to draw important points which should be clarified by the future research. At first, the weather data of Hokkaido, Aomori, Iwate and Miyagi prefecture where the cold-weather damage was severe were analyzed in relation to rice growth. Especially, the low temperature recovered from late July in 2003 caused the damage to be light compared with that in 1993 which caused severe damage in rice. Therefore, the cold-weather damage was not reduced by only the progressed cultivation technology and cultivars during the past 10 years, and it became clear that the progress of the countermeasure technology to the cold-weather damage was much more necessary from now on, too. From these results, it could evaluate the "late transplanting cultivation" which shifted the highly sensi … More tive stage to the low temperature of rice without middle to end of July. This was recommended in each prefecture in the Tohoku district. Furthermore, it was analyzed about the effects of the abnormal weather in 2003 on the cultivation of rice in Japan except for the Tohoku district. There was an example that the quality of the rice grain improved by lower temperature compared with that in average year in Hokuriku district. In Iwate and Miyagi prefecture, when the possibility of the cold-weather damage seemed to become reality, research on it was carried out in a hurry and its analysis was also included in the current research. The investigations carried out were as follows : (1)The analysis of the effects of low temperature in relation to the growth stage of rice and the position in the field, (2)The relationships between the number of pollinated pollen and the maturation of rice, (3)The relationships between the days from the extension of ear to the days of flowering and the days to the maturation of rice, (4)The structural analysis of the rice which didn't mature due to the low temperature. Furthermore, it became clear that the "deep flooding cultivation" was a promising technology which reduce the cold-weather damage of rice among the need of future research. Less