| Project/Area Number |
15GS0102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAGE Susumu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10115959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IBA Takashi Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Assistant Professor (40348371)
HOSHIRO Hiroyuki University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Assistant Professor (00401266)
YAMAMOTO Kazuya Waseda University, Waseda Institute for Advanced Study, Assistant Professor (20334237)
TAMURA Makoto Ibaraki University Institute for Global Change Adaptation Science, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, Researcher (10376585)
SAKAMOTO Takuto University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor (40456182)
田中 明彦 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
原田 至郎 東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (10282708)
服部 正太 構造計画研究所, 取締役社長(研究職)
清水 剛 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00334300)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | international order / social institution / simulation / agent / artificial society / MAS / ABS / シュミレーション技法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Developing Multi-Agent Simulators suitable for social sciences We have developed a Multi-Agent Simulator artisoc. This software has highly advanced functions that are needed by a wide variety of researchers, while keeping a great advantage in user-friendliness, compared to other foreign/Japanese simulators. It has GUIs for execution order management, model structure composition, out-put settings for graphic charts, etc..., tasks that formerly required a considerable amount of work for users who are not familiar with programming. Also, Iba improved his complex economic system simulator Platbox as a part of this project, and opened it to the public. These two types of software enable common social scientists to carry out their own research with this methodology. 2. Analyzing dynamisms of national/international social orders in wide-ranging cases We analyzed social dynamisms in wide-ranging cases, held international workshops, and discussed and confirmed the development of the method of M
… More
ulti-Agent Simulation in Social Sciences. These achievements were published swiftly as 16 working papers, sent to over 100 researchers, and exhibited on the website. We have also started a series of publication on artificial societies, and already published two books, Jinkousyakai Kouchiku Shinan by Yamakage and Nation no Fukuzatsusei by Yamamoto. Third volume is now in preparation. Our achievement include refereed journal articles and conference papers are increasing, and three doctoral dissertations were created from this project. These products and their acceptance show the quality of the researches and the recognition of academic societies. 3. Constructing a new discipline: Social Sciences by means of Multi-Agent Simulation We held tutorials and presentation in various conferences, and opened introductory courses in universities, so as to spread this method to future researchers. Yamakage published a textbook (Jinkousyakai Kouchiku Shinan), enabling teachers to open such classes easily, or even students to study for themselves. To induce world-wide diffusion of this method, we have translated this textbook into English, which are to be published as Modeling and Expanding Artificial Societies. Less