Development of deep UV light emitting devices using nano-technology and the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15GS0207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2007)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2003-2006)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshinobu  Ritsumeikan University, Center for Promotion of the COE Program, Professor (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Misaichi  Riken Institute, Nano-science Research Program, Researcher (60284585)
INOUE Shinnichiro  Kyushu University, Institute of Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Assistant Professor (20391865)
HIRAYAMA Hideki  Riken Institute, Tera-Hertz Quantum Device Group, Team Leader (70270593)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (60302981)
KOINUMA Hideomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor (70011187)
前田 瑞夫  東京工業大学, 理化学研究所・バイオ工学研究室, 主任研究員 (10165657)
川崎 宏治  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10234056)
荒川 泰彦  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdeep UV LED / two light beam in-situ monitoring system / vertical type Deep UV LED / hetero nonlinear photonic crystal / anti-surfactant method / flax crystal growth technique / boron oxide material / temperature modulation technique / 縦型深紫外LED / 良質AlGaN / 表面核生成機構 / 量子ドットAlInGaN / 非線型フォトニック結晶 / 高効率深紫外波長変換 / フラックス法 / p型ZnO / MOCVD / Al GaN / 深紫外線 / 結晶成長 / 縦型LED / 低転移化 / レーザーリフトオフ / AlGaN / 低転位化 / 深紫外 / 半導体発光デバイス / ナノテクノロジー / Al N / p型 / ドーピング / LED / ワイドバンドギャップ
Research Abstract
In this project we have proposed several new technologies on development of solid state high power deep UV (DUV) light emitting devices (LEDs), which could essentially solve a lot of environmental problems concerned by many people nowadays, and have proven the real possibility of our proposal toward the high power DUV light emitting devices. Epitaxial crystal growth procedures have fundamentally been clarified by some scientific approaches. Highly-doping technologies for p-type widegap semiconductors and highly-efficient nonlinear photonic crystals have been developed. Our results are as follows:
1.Epitaxial growth mechanism of A1GaN-based materials and hetero structures has scientifically been revealed by a newly developed in-situ monitoring system instead of previous experiential approach.
2.Development of vertical-type DUV LEDs emitting at 280 nm has been succeeded, which promise future high-power operation.
3.InAlGaN quantum dot DUV LEDs have firstly been operated at 355nm.
4.Extremely enhanced SHG has been generated by newly developed hetero nonlinear photonic crystals. The efficiency was more than 300 times compared with balk nonlinear materials. DUV laser was operated at 325 nm by this technology.
5.Epitaxial growth of new nonlinear-photonic-crystal thin films (RECa4O(BO3)3RECOB) has been succeeded by flax crystal growth technique.
6.P-type doping of ZnO materials has been accomplished by introducing growth temperature modulation with combinatorial technique.
These results are published in about 50 original papers and presented in international conference of more than 65 including 8 invited papers. About 75 papers are presented in domestic conference. Patents obtained or required are 13. Typical examples for each are listed in following sheets