| Project/Area Number |
15GS0211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Yoshitaka Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (30170020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Masaharu Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assosiate Professor (80290849)
SATO Akira Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (40362610)
YOSHIMURA Koji High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assosiate Professor (50272464)
OHMORI Chihiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor (50213872)
NAKANO Takashi Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics (RCNP), Professor (80212091)
能町 正治 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
菅谷 頼仁 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80324747)
大木 俊征 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (60415049)
二宮 史郎 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (80304062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | muon / beam cooling / phase rotation / magnet / RF / monoenergetic / neutrino factory / muon collider / 位相空間回転法 / 固定磁場強集束シンクロトロン / α線 / 蓄積リング / 閉軌道条件 / ベータトロン振動条件 / RF加速電場 / 大阪大学核物理研究センター / 粒子ビーム蓄積リング / ビーム高輝度化 / FFAGリング / 単粒子トラッキング / 磁場測定 / PRISM / FFAG / 厚板 / 高周波加速空洞 / ミューオン蓄積リング / 3次元コードTOSCA / 異法性中間磁極 / トリムコイル / 高周波加速空胴 / ファインメット / 固定磁場型強収束加速器 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, a new technology to improve a muon beam has been developed in order to promote muon science further Since the present muon beams might not be sufficient in both their intensity and quality, most of muon experiments have some difficulties with some experimental constraints. If we have a highly intense and monoenergetic muon beam, it would introduce a great breakthrough in muon science. We call such a future muon beam as a “Super Muon Bearm" . We proposed to apply a new technique of phase rotation to make energy spread of a muon beam narrower An aimed beam intensity is more than 10,000 times higher than that of the world highest beam at PSI. New experiments to search for processes of lepton flavor violation of muons are proposed using this “super muon beam" by the Kuno-group, Osaka University. The objective of this research project is to establish a technique of phase rotation to make a monoenergetic beam. The two key devices are an ultra-high field gradient RF system and a large aperture FFAG (Fixed Field Alternating Gradient) magnet, both of which have been developed success fully in this project The FFAG ring, which consists of an RF cavity and 6 FFAG magnets, was constructed at Research Center for Nuclear. Physics (RCNP), Osaka University. Using this ring, basic experiments to demonstrate phase rotation were successfully performed. The project has established the important key-technologies and showed a feasibility of phase rotation for a monoenergetic beam. The achievements of the project will promote future muon science ahead. Technological spin-offs might spread beyond muon science. Even for accelerator science, such as designs of a muon collider and neutrino factories, has received great benefits.