Research on high energy density plasmas produced by peta watt laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15GS0214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Kunioki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor (30033921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Hideo  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor (10283813)
KODAMA Ryosuke  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor (80211902)
SAKAGAMI Hitoshi  Osaka University, National Institute of Fusion Science, Department of Simulation Science, Professor (30254452)
NAKAO Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor (00164129)
SAKABE Shuji  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor (50153903)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFast Ignition / Relativistic Laser Plasma / Laser Particle Acceleration / High Energy Electron / Particle Simulation / Fokker Planck Simulation / radiation hydrodynamics / OPCPA / フォッカーブランクシミュレーション / 超高強度レーザー
Research Abstract
In 2003, we started this project to create a new field in the research of peta watt laser plasmas within five years. As for the experiments, since the new OPCPA front end was introduced to reduce the pre-pulse level from 10^<-4> to 10^<-8>, the improved GMII has been applied to the proton acceleration. By using a thin foil target, we achieved the acceleration of up to about 20MeV. We also irradiated solid planer targets to measure the relativistic electron spectrum of which slope temperature without pre-pulse is lower than that with pre-pulse. By this achievement, we can carry out well controlled experiments and analyze experimental data precisely with theory and simulation.
In the theory and simulation research, we combined a radiation hydrodynamic simulation with the hydro code PINOCO, a collective PIC simulation, and a Fokker Planck simulation to simulate the fast plasma heating for laser fusion and neutron source researches. As the target design for the fast ignition experiments wit … More h of FI3, we simulated the imploded plasma heating processes for the cone target experiment. In particular, the double cone target was introduced to improve the relativistic electron confinement in the cone and guiding them to he tip of the cone. The PIC simulation indicated that the strong magnetic fields in the vacuum gap are generated which confine relativistic electrons for a long time. As the results, the coupling efficiency is enhanced by 1.5 time. We also investigated the pre-plasma effects on the high energy electron transport. It is found that when the scale length of the pre-plasma exceeds a few μm, the electron slope temperature is too hig for the efficient plasma heating. In order to overcome this difficulty, we investigated the plasma production processes by the pre-pulse. According to the simulations, prepulse intensity is required to be lower than 10^<11>W/cm^2.
In conclusion, after 5 year project, the integrated simulation code was developed and validated. The simulation research contributed to the experiment design and analysis. In the experiment, the GMII short pulse ultra intense laser was improved and applied to the proton and electron beam acceleration experiments. The self-generated magnetic field s and the relativistic electron guiding have been clarified. Less