Searching mineralogy of the Earth's deep interior using a combination of synchrotron radiation and high-pressure technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15GS0215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Professor (80193704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toru  Ehime University, Associate Professor (00291500)
TSUCHIYA Taku  Ehime University, Associate Professor (70403863)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  Ehime University, Assistant Professor (80403864)
YAMADA Akira  Ehime University, Assistant Professor (00346694)
HIGO Yuji  JASRI, Research Utilization Division, Research Scientist (10423435)
趙 大鵬  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70304665)
山崎 大輔  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (90346693)
阪本 志津枝  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 研究機関研究員
西山 宣正  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmineral physics / crust and mantle / Earth's deep structure / synchrotron / ultra-high pressure / 超高圧発生 / X線その場観察 / 弾性波速度 / 下部マントル / 焼結ダイヤモンド / 高圧相転移 / 高圧相焼結体
Research Abstract
Technical developments have been made in producing higher pressures in multianvil apparatus using sintered diamond (SD) anvils and also for precise measurements of sound velocities of high-pressure phases under the P/T conditions of the mantle transition region. We succeeded to produce pressures as high as〜80 GPa at room temperature using SD anvils, while pressures have been limited to〜60 GPa at the high temperatures relevant to the Earth's mantle. Some new phase transitions have been found in mantle minerals under the conditions of the lower mantle, and precise determination of the P-V-T relations of these and other high-pressure phases have been conducted under the corresponding P, T conditions. On the other hand, precise measurements of sound velocities have been made at pressures to〜20GPa and temperatures to〜1700K, equivalent to those of the depths of the middle part of the mantle transition region. Using this technique; measurements on ringwoodite and majorite in a pyrolite composition, polycrystalline MgO, and the garnetite (majorite + stishovite) in a basaltic composition have been made, which provided important data sets to constrain the mineralogy of the mantle transition region and to provide a new self-consistent pressure scale. In addition to these studies, we have tested the performance of the newly produced nano-polycrystalline diamond (HIME-DIA) for high-pressure devices, and found the great potential of this novel material for anvils for both multianvil apparatus and diamond anvil cell, which yielded the highest pressures of〜110 Gpa and〜20 Gpa, respectively.