Science of Nano-Wire Metal Complexes with Strong Electron-Correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15GS0216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2004-2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (60167707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Kenji  National Institutes of Natural Science, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor (60270823)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor (40201991)
KATO Masako  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (80214401)
宮坂 等  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50332937)
高石 慎也  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10396418)
杉浦 健一  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (60252714)
岩崎 賢太郎  千葉大学, 工学部, 助手 (00251182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThird-Order Optical Nonlinearity / Strong Electron Correlation / Electron-Phonon Interaction / Peierls Transition / Nano-Wire / Mott-Insulator / Fastener Effect / Ultra-Fast Optical Communication / 電荷密度波状態 / モット絶縁体状態 / 相転移 / 光誘起相転移 / 化学的圧力 / ナノワイヤー金属錯体 / 混合原子価錯体 / 平均原子価錯体 / 非線形光学材料 / スピンコート法 / 高速光通信 / 一次元金属錯体 / 非線形光学効果 / STM / バンド絶縁体 / パイエルス絶縁体 / ソリトン
Research Abstract
Quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged Pd compounds take a Pd(II)-Pd(IV) mixed-valence state or charge-density-wave state or Peierls Insulator due to the electron-phonon interaction. In order to realize a Pd(III) Mott-Insulator we used the sulphonic acid counter anions with long alkyl chains. In the raw of the five alkyl chain, the Pd compound shows the phase transition from the Pd(II)-Pd(IV) Peierls Insulator into the Pd(III) Mott-Insulator about 200K with hysteresis, which is the inverse Peierls transition. This phenomena were evidenced by ESR, X-ray single-crystal analyses, single-crystal reflection spectra, electrical conductivities, etc. In the case of the ten and twelve alkyl chains, the Pd(III) Mott-insulators are the ground state even in mom temperature, which is the first example. These interesting phenomena are well explained by the fastener effect or chemical pressure of the long alkyl chains. In the Pd(III) Mott-Insulator at 15 K the photo-irradiation with the energy of the charge transfer band (0.5eV) produced the Pd(II)-Pd(IV) Peierls Insulator state, while the photo-irradiation with L5 eV produced the metallic state. Such photo-induced phase transitions occurred in femto-seconds, which are available for the ultra-fast optical communication.