Experimental Demonstration of Induction Synchrotron: Su〓 and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15GS0217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004-2007)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ken  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Pro〓 (20163321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIRO Junichi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Pro〓
WAKE Masayoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Cryogenics Science Center, 〓 (90100916)
YAMANE Isao  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 加速器研究施設, Professor Emeritus (50013769)
SAKUDA Makoto  Okayama University, Phy〓, Professor (40178596)
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Tokyo Institute of Technolo〓 Energy Sciences, Professor (10126328)
中村 英滋  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (70311131)
荒木田 是夫  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (00113415)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords〓celeration / Synchrotron / Switching Power Supply / 〓 / All-ion Acceleration / Super-bunch Hadron Collider / デジタルフィードバック / 誘導加速セル / イオン加速 / 全種イオン加速器 / トランジションエネルギー / デジタル制御 / 高周波 / モジュレーター / 加速空洞 / MOSFET / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The team realized a novel synchrotron (an induction synchrotron) using pulsed the induction acceleration device and succeeded in separating the acceleration an〓 super-bunch, which led to a success in the demonstration of the new focusing-free t〓 method. The modification of the KEK 500MeV Booster to an all-ion accelerator no〓 carried out and the applications of super-bunches and various species of ion have b〓 systematically discussed. The technique overcame shortcomings of the conventiona〓 uses the electric field in a radio-frequency and brought about more freedoms of bea〓
The induction acceleration devices which capable of repetitively operating at nece〓 developed in 2004 and they have been installed in the KEK 12GeV proton syn〓 during three years. Tests to demonsttrate the concept were conducted step by step.
1: the confinement of a single bunch in an RF bucket and induction acceleration.
2: the formation of a superbunch by barrier voltage pulses.
3: the confinement of a super-bunch by ba … More rrier voltages and induction acceleratio〓
In autumn in 2004 the induction acceleration of a single proton bunches confined〓 was achieved for the first time in history, followed by the success in the complete-de〓 induction synchrotron in 2006 spring.
We had originally supposed that we should continue our research on the inducti〓 using hadron accelerators of overseas accelerator institutes after the shutdown of th〓 proton synchrotron operation. However, the original plan has been changed as a re〓
〓vailable manpower and budget and situation of the institute of concern.〓at the next target is to demonstrate a small scale induction synchrotron by 〓KEK 500 MeV Booster ring, which was being suspended.〓mmer was used to fix the idea of an injector-free all-ion accelerator, called a digital 〓duction acceleration system, create the induction acceleration scenario and 〓nduction acceleration cells and the ECR ion source.〓ich hadron collider was already proposed as a possible application of an induction 〓ron, the expectation for applications of the digital accelerator to various areas is 〓ions are among a heavy ion driver to explore warm dense matter science and 〓nctions, a heavy ion cancer therapy, heavy ion breeding of grain to survive under〓arming. Less