Theories and Methodologies for Large Complex Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 力  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20282155)
金森 敬文  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60334546)
蛭川 潤一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10386617)
矢田 和善  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90585803)
廣瀬 慧  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (40609806)
星野 伸明  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
柳原 宏和  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70342615)
小森 理  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60586379)
竹之内 高志  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (50403340)
松井 秀俊  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (90633305)
植木 優夫  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (10515860)
井元 清哉  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10345027)
鈴木 大慈  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60551372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高次元データ / データサイエンス / 統計数学 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the noise of high-dimensional data, we proved that the high-dimensional central limit theorem holds for the asymptotic behavior of noise near the high-dimensional sphere. We provided asymptotic distributions of statistics in high dimensions, and developed the high-dimension, low-sample-size asymptotic theory to guarantee the accuracy of inference even when the sample size is low. We devised a data transformation that automatically removes enormous noise, and developed a technique for establishing the high-dimensional central limit theorem even for non-sparse, large complex data. We called the technique "Non-sparse Modeling". We systematized new inferences based on these theories and methodologies, and established the high-dimensional statistical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次元中心極限定理の成立は、ノイズのスパース性に依存する。ゲノムや金融等の従属データは、高次元ノイズが巨大で非スパースとなり、高次元中心極限定理は成立しない。そこで、非スパースモデリングによって、巨大なノイズを除去して潜在情報の幾何的構造を浮き彫りにし、推測の精度向上と計算コストの大幅削減に繋げている。非スパースモデリングの精度は、高次元小標本漸近理論で保証できる。これら理論と方法論を装備した新しい解析技術が、高次元統計解析である。