Development of mm-cubic wirelessly-powerd sensor node and its application to tangible user interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masanori  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80335207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雄一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (40359857)
廣瀬 哲也  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70396315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサノード / 実世界ユーザインタフェース / 無線給電 / 実世界ユーザーインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed element technologies ((1) distance sensing to adjacent nodes, (2) wireless communication, (3) node localization, (4) wireless power supply) for tangible user interface called iClay that embeds a number of mm-cubic wirelessly power-supplied sensor nodes with wireless communication capability into clay, as one of applications of small volume computing. Integrating the developed element technologies, we developed a tiny sensor node that integrates wireless power supply, wireless communication and distance sensing, and verified the functionalities by measuring the developed prototype. We are now developing iClay system integration.