Designing and Controlling Information Networks based on Evolution of Evolvability of Biological System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Masayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小南 大智  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
荒川 伸一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20324741)
津留 三良  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80594506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仮想ネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 環境適応 / 進化適応 / ネットワーク設計 / 資源増強 / 進化適応性 / 情報ネットワーク / 進化適応機構 / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we develop a design method for physical infrastructure of SDI environments to enhance the evolution of evolvability, which is also observed in biological systems. Our method is based on a biological evolution model and provides both evolvability and adaptability under various patterns of traffic fluctuation and traffic growth. Our method determines the set of nodes to which physical resources should be added based on the possibility of evolution of a control matrix suitable for a new environment. Our results show that our method accommodates more patterns of traffic fluctuation than ad-hoc design methods do.