Study on high-speed simulation of irregular and complex objects represented by large-scale graph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Kenichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい教授 (00133140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊野 文彦  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90346172)
置田 真生  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50563988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高速情報処理 / アルゴリズム / 生体機能シミュレータ / 自動並列化 / データアクセス / GPU / パラメータスイープ / 自動プログラム生成 / ハイパーグラフ / ベクトル処理 / メモリアクセス / 生体機能シミュレーション / GPUコンピューティング / データ配置 / 負荷均衡 / データ配置順 / GPGPU / 階層グラフ分割 / CUDA / OpenMP / 大規模グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the specification of simulation as a large irregular graph, we have established a technique to efficiently and automatically generate a parallel high-performance simulation program.
Specifically, we firstly improved the parallelization rate of automatic program generation by dividing the graphs at a higher level of abstraction, which resulted in a 10 times speedup compared to fine-grained graph division. We secondly optimized the generated program according to a variety of parallel computers - the GPU, CPU clusters, and vector supercomputers -, which achieved an about two times speedup at most. Using the biological simulator that is one of the main applications of this work, users can get the benefits of various parallel computers without creating programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模で不規則かつ複雑な対象を高速にシミュレーションすることが可能となり、モデル作成も含めたシミュレーション過程全体の時間を短縮できる。したがって、これらのシミュレーションを必要とする多くの科学分野の研究を加速する。また、科学シミュレーションに関する貢献だけでなく、今後重要度が増すグラフ的に与えられたプログラムの仕様から並列プログラムを自動生成し実行することに関する高速化技術の開発につながり、応用範囲の広いコンピュータサイエンス分野のコンパイラ、アルゴリズム、並列処理などの基礎技術の発展にも貢献する。