Comprehensive study on anti-tamper techniques to prevent information leakage by laser fault injection attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80508838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 優一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
三浦 典之  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70650555)
菅原 健  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60785236)
李 陽  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20821812)
Research Collaborator VERBAUWHEDE Ingrid
DANGER Jean-Luc
BHASIN Shivam
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 計算機システム / 計算システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established fundamental countermeasure techniques against laser fault injection attacks, where an attacker intentionally induces soft errors in a cryptographic circuit to retrieve secret information. Specifically, we have conducted four research items; (1) construction of evaluation environment of laser fault injection attacks, (2) measurement of substrate potential fluctuation at laser irradiation and development of attack detection method, (3) development of countermeasure techniques for cryptographic-algorithm level based on detection, and (4) safety evaluation of countermeasure technology. We have deepened our understandings of the information leakage mechanism in the laser fault injection attack from physical and mathematical viewpoints and clarified the feasibility of countermeasure techniques using a prototype IC chip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号学、集積回路工学、環境電磁工学等の分野横断型の研究体制で取り組み、レーザーフォールト攻撃の物理的・数理的メカニズムを解明することができた。また、暗号回路の安全性向上に繋がる新規研究分野を開拓することができた。本研究を通じて開発した技術は、暗号回路に対する物理的攻撃に対して効率の良い対策技術を実現するものである。社会の安心・安全を実現する高セキュリティ暗号ICチップの耐タンパー性の向上に繋がるものである。