Social Interaction to Emerge the Social Brain: Toward the Fusion of Two BrainsStudy of social brain using hyperscanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Naoyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20113136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蘆田 宏  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293847)
村井 俊哉  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
苧阪 満里子  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 主任研究員 (70144300)
坪見 博之  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (70447986)
船橋 新太郎  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 名誉教授 (00145830)
福山 秀直  京都大学, 充実した健康長寿社会を築く総合医療開発リーダー育成リーディング大学院, 特任教授 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会脳 / ハイパースキャニング / 複数脳の協調的融合 / 機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS) / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI) / 同期行動 / 認知脳 / fNIRS / 社会性ワーキングメモリ / 実行系機能 / 社会適応障害 / 協調行動 / 社会性障害 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the operating mechanisms of the social brain, including the frontal, parietal, and temporal lobes, and their networks, and explored the healthy and rich functioning of the social brain and the mechanisms of its adaptive disorders. For this purpose, we introduced the innovative hyperscanning (hyperscanning) method, which enables us to observe the dynamic interaction of the social brain when multiple subjects cooperate to accomplish a task, and examined the process of "multiple brains becoming one mind," mainly using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). At the same time, we examined social disorders such as schizophrenia from the perspective of dysfunctional social brain networks using brain imaging methods such as functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), and investigated ways to prevent and improve adjustment disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己や他者と社会を結ぶのが「社会脳」である。社会適応を育む健全で豊かな社会性は社会脳の働きとその仕組みを検討することで可能となる。社会脳と呼ばれる新たな学問は、心理学をはじめとする人文社会科学との協働が必須であるため研究が遅れている。社会脳は、他者と協調する過程を通して豊かな社会性を生み出す心の働きをもつ。古代ギリシャの哲学者ソクラテスは自己自身を知れと述べ、またアリストテレスは、人間を社会的動物であると述べている。社会的相互作用を通して、自己を知り他者を理解すること、あるいは健常者と社会適応不全の人々の心の比較を通して協調する心の脳内基盤を検討することは大きな社会的、学術的意義をもっている。