Advanced Sensing Technology for Supporting Next-generation Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Rin-ichiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20136550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 崇  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, オープンイノベーション・ラボ, 研究員 (10598098)
林 健司  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
有田 大作  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (70304756)
岡安 崇史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
光藤 雄一  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, オープンイノベーション・ラボ, 研究員 (70404803)
島田 敬士  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80452811)
内山 英昭  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (90735804)
長原 一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80362648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業へのICT応用 / 圃場センシング / ハイパースペクトルセンシング / 匂いセンシング / 農作業認識 / 植物生体計測 / 農業IT / 植物生育状況計測 / 知覚情報処理 / 農業応用 / スマートセンシング / 情報センシング / センサ融合・統合 / 農業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently produce high-quality farm products, it is important to observe the three subjects - the growth situation of cultivated crops, the cultivation environment such as cultivated land, the operational situation of agricultural work - and to integrate those results appropriately. In addition to various sensing technologies that have been developed in the past, sensing technologies that can measure micro-meteorological environment, appearance of plant growing process, agricultural work history, etc. in agricultural crop cultivation site in time and space. It is also important to integrate sensed information and to develop visualization technology for information which is necessary for agricultural production. In this research, we mainly carried out research on plant growth observation, odor-based field environment measurement, farm worker measurement, sensor information fusion and human interface.