Research of virtual cyborg as augmented human interface using subconcsiouse responces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TARO  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00260521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 正紘  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40621652)
安藤 英由樹  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間機能拡張 / 自己主体感 / 自己所有感 / サイボーグ / バーチャルリアリティ / 意識下応答 / 感覚伝送 / 随意操縦 / バーチャルサイボーグ / 身体機能拡張 / Ownership / Agency / 意図推定 / 動作未来予測 / 随意性 / Predictive Coding / 拡張現実 / 人工知能 / 認知科学 / ユーザーインタフェース / マルチモーダルインターフ ェース / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 仮現運動 / 自己身体像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By our technology as extension of the human body, it has shown "virtual body ownership changes to a new image including artifacts" rather than "the ownership feeling transfers to artifacts" which has been confirmed in the previous research. Our technology is constructed by transmitting tactile stimuli and estimating human behavioral intentions. For estimating human behavioral intentions, by using "physical response under conscious" which is easier to measure than biological information such as brain waves, it is possible to estimate the acceleration response of the shoulder or the knee which is not the subjective movement part in the original limb movement The presence or absence of the intention of the additional body motion was detected, and the added motion intention of the body was estimated using this.