Elucidation and Modeling of Body Image Expansion Based on Body Conjugate Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAMI Masahiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00345117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南澤 孝太  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10585623)
杉本 麻樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50517399)
北崎 充晃  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境身体ダイナミクス / 身体能力拡張 / 超人スポーツ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 身体環境ダイナミクス / インタラクション / 身体像 / 身体拡張 / 認知心理 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 自己投射性 / 自己投射 / 感覚提示 / 自在化 / 身体共役系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of constructing a "body conjugate system" that projects our body image to control targets in various shapes, we studied on design guidelines and design limits of the body conjugate system by using VR avatars and wearable robots. We examined our cognition on the body conjugate system in the case of constructing it with not only the whole body but also with the local elements of the body. As a result of this study, we acquired the concept of "body schema editing" according to physical tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施を通じて,多様な操作対象の身体像をユーザに投射する「身体共役系」のコンセプトを提案し,実証システムの構築を行うとともに,VR環境を活用しながら,こうした拡張された身体像によって生じる認知について検証を進めた.本研究を通じて,多様な操作対象を直感的に操作するための身体像の投射に関する設計指針と知見を獲得することができた.