Neurosurgery Supporting System based on Real-Time Dynamics Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Konno Atsushi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90250688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (10447162)
辻田 哲平  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
小水内 俊介  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40708004)
陳 暁帥  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40812277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手術支援システム / 手術シミュレーション / ブレインシフト / 手術支援 / 流体構造連成解析 / 知能ロボティクス / シミュレーション工学 / 流体・構造連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronavigation has been widely used in neurosurgery, which localizes the 3D position of the affected area and displays the position on the preoperative medical image such as CT or MRI images. However, the displayed position becomes unreliable when brain is deformed by the loss of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) or removable of the affected area. Such deformation is referred to as brain shift. In this work, a supporting system for neurosurgery was developed, which visualizes the estimated brain shift and stress distribution in the brain based on the real-time dynamics simulation. Furthermore, a semi-automated method to generate the finite element model of the brain of the patient from the preoperative medical images was developed.