Robot Interfaces that Support Educational Communication between Older People and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumihide  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50512787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 武史  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00294611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project concerns robotics technologies for supporting intergenerational communication involving young and elderly populations. As a practical use case in aging societies with fewer children, we focused on a remote teaching setting in which elderly persons gave remote classes from his/her home to school children. We conducted a participatory development involving a wide range of stakeholders to extract crucial knowledge and develop element technologies, whose results were published in domestic/international conferences and journals. They include works reported in the field of humanity and social science. A survey guideline paper summarizing robotics for education was published in a high-impact scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルロボットの研究が世界中で活発化しているが、子どもと高齢者など世代間にまたがる知的インタフェースとしてのロボット技術に関する研究は未だに限られている。本研究では、シニアコミュニティの協力を得て、実際に小学校における長期フィールド実験を行い、子どもや高齢者などユーザに積極的に開発関与して頂くことによって有用な知見を得た。得られたフィードバックからは、新しい要素技術研究が複数産まれており、高齢者の社会参加を促進する技術研究として、学術的意義・社会的意義の双方が見込まれる。