Construction of Control System for Behavior Programming of Molecular Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murata Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10334533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中茎 隆  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30435664)
川又 生吹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30733977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子ロボット / DNAコンピューティング / シーケンス制御 / レギュレータ / DNAコンピュータ / 分子ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduce the methodology of control engineering such as sequence control into the DNA-based Chemical Reaction System to develop methodology for the sequential programming of the molecular robot. Two basic methods have been developed in this project:A. A chain generation circuit (PSG) that sequentially outputs DNA strands in a preprogrammed time seriesB. Concentration regulator (CR) based on discontinuous control theory.
For the former, sequencing control using a reaction system (PSG) that generates control DNA strands with time difference for the open / close experiments of molecular devices called DNA tweezers and an aggregation control system of molecular motors called microtubule motility assay. For the latter, the behavior of the system is analyzed by the singular perturbation theory utilizing the characteristics of DNA reaction system, which enables us to evaluate the influence of the crosstalk to the observed output of the system measured by L2 gain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に化学反応は非線形性の強いシステムであり,その特性の解析が議論の中心となっている.分子ロボットで求められているのは,化学反応をなるべく錯綜させずに整理して制御する「設計」の方法論であるが,その方面の研究はほとんど行われていない.そこで,本研究においては,分子ロボットにシーケンス制御などのマクロシステムで確立された制御工学の方法論を導入した.具体的には,分子ロボットの行動プログラムのために必要な2つの基本回路,すなわち,(1)あらかじめプログラムした時系列でDNA 鎖を順次出力する鎖生成回路(PSG),(2)不連続制御理論に基づく濃度レギュレータ回路(CR)の設計法および実装技術を開発した.