Agent Based Modeling & Its Real World Application - from Simulation to Real World Operating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60192655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 学  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (60553873)
木嶋 恭一  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエージェントベースモデリング / 社会シミュレーション / 社会経済システム論 / リアルワールドOS / IoT / マイクロプロジェクト / プロジェクトマネジメント / デジタルツイン / プロジェクトプログラミング / エビデンスベースポリシーメーキング / 感染制御 / 自律分散協調 / サービスシステム / 生産管理システム / マネジメントのダウンサイジング / マイクロサービス / マイクロマネジメント / 実世界OS / Fog Computing / IoE / データフローソリューション / サービスサイエンス / IOE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a micro project-based management framework and its project execution management system(PEMS). We have also established a basic framework for a digital twin between the simulation world and the real world using the concept of Real-world Operating System. OWLIE is a prototype programming language of project programming for Real World Operating System. Serval Cat Container is a Web Servlet to show the transition process of a project by using web socket. As a Proof of Concept (POC) of our framework in an actual case we have introduced our system in a factory of robot cells and machining processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、工場でのものづくりからサービス生産までマイクロプロジェクトとしてこれを把握し、その実行管理をするためのマネジメントとそのプロジェクト実行管理(PEMS)の枠組みを提起し、それを支援するための実世界OSによるシミュレーション世界と実世界とを結ぶデジタルツインの基礎枠組みを確立したことである。その社会的意義としては、実世界OSの実行管理枠組みの概念実証(POC)ために、工場での導入試験を、切削加工と溶接のロボットセルのプロセスで行ったことである。これにより、単に見える化のためのデジタルツインではなくプロセス管理のためのデジタルツインの基礎を示すことができた。