Care concierge agent system for physical and cognitive changes of aged persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takadama Keiki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼尾 雅之  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90508821)
田中 健次  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
坂本 真樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80302826)
松田 隆秀  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 機械学習 / 可視化 / 感性情報学 / エージェント / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at providing appropriate care for aged persons including dementia patients who have a low QOL (Quality Of Life), and evaluates an effectiveness of the proposed care through the human subject experiments. For this purpose, this project builds the care fundamental technologies to cope with (i) the physical and cognitive changes from a healthy condition to an unhealthy condition that requires care and/or medical treatment and (ii) the place change among home, care house, and hospital, considering the fact that the situations of aged persons change day by day and the places for their care are different according to their physical and cognitive conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・学術的意義:人間の体は日々変化しているにも関わらず,従来のケア技術はそのときの状況にしか対応できないが,提案ケア技術は身体的・認知的な変化に対応できるという意味で,学術的領域の拡大に貢献できる.
・社会的意義:求められている多種多様なケアに対して,提案ケア技術は組み合わせることでそれらに対応できるため,提案技術が定着すると,介護支援システムの標準化が進み,デファクトスタンダードとして確立できる可能性があり,社会的意義が高い.