Project/Area Number |
15H01721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomiura Yoichi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10217523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 悟志 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (10817555)
石田 栄美 九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (50364815)
相澤 彰子 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
難波 英嗣 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50345378)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 学術論文 / 検索支援 / トピック分析 / 網羅性 / 検索行動分析 / 対訳専門用語 / 学術リソースリポジトリ / 情報検索 / 学術論文検索支援 / 論文推薦 / 要約 / 学術論文検索 / 網羅的検索 / 複数論文の対比 / 専門用語 / 分散表現 / 情報要求 / 情報探索行動分析 / 重要語句 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When searching academic articles to confirm the novelty of your research, it is desirable to be able to search articles related to your research without omission. We developed a search method using topic analysis, by which the related articles missed are less than by the conventional methods. In addition, we developed methods for extracting information such as keywords and Japanese-English bilingual technical term pairs that are useful for searching and a method for recommending similar articles. Furthermore, we proposed a method for a quick overview of technological trends in specific fields, and a method for automatically constructing an academic resource repository by extracting the URL where the data used in the experiment is published from the articles. We also investigated what kind of databases are used to narrow down the articles to be read based on what kind of information by various researchers with various purpose of search, and examined the human support in the library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで,検索システムの評価は,ランキング上位の文献の内の情報要求に関連する文献の割合が重視されてきた.ランキングのある程度下位まで見た場合の検索漏れが少ないことを指標として検索手法を開発・評価した研究はほとんどない.また,論文から抽出されたキーワードや対訳専門用語対は検索時に有用であり,自動構築される学術資源リポジトリはオープンデータにも貢献する.さらに,研究歴や検索の目的に応じて,どのようなデータベースを用いてどのような情報を基に読むべき論文を絞り込んでいるのかを体系的に調査した研究はなく,調査結果は図書館における人的支援検討に役立つだけでなく,論文検索システムの新たな機能開発に繋がる.