Development of a method for generating meta information held by historical materials, establishment of a method for managing it, and promotion of research by fusing it with historical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANBE Koki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60191467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 譲  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00164971)
尾上 陽介  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00242157)
高橋 則英  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10188039)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
松澤 裕作  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (20361652)
松村 敦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40334073)
箱石 大  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
山田 太造  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
田中 大喜  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70740637)
後藤 真  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史 / 情報図書館学 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 史料学 / 歴史史料情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to integrate the various metadata generated along with the research on historical materials and to realize versatile utilization. Specifically, we focused on documents and photos, and examined methods to record all data such as composition, shape, damage and deterioration, modification and repair history. In addition, through detailed analysis of survey information since the Meiji era, we have clarified the history that the target historical material has traced, and developed a method that allows such information to be referenced. We have concentrated on such a variety of information in one integrated database, and we strived to use them from various angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、史料原本に関する各種情報は、一元化されることなく別個に管理されるのが通例であった。本研究では、種別の異なる史料であっても、調査方法の平準化やデータ属性の共通化を通じて、各種のメタ情報を有機的に網羅するとともに、システム構築を通じて一元的にかつ組織的に掌握する方法論を確立することができた。